Monday, December 16, 2013

Aerial Class

Mary & I went to an aerial class yesterday.  It was so amazing!  I never realized how much strength and flexibility it requires.  Our teacher is literally ripped.  lol I had so much fun.  There were supposed to be several other girls there, but only Mary & I showed up, so it was like a private class. But, with the pics I've posted below, you can't tell how we got into those positions.  It looks like we just looped our leg over...NO.  lol She made us flip over the loops, or take the two strands of silk cloth and flip to end up with your feet in the air, completely vertical. I absolutely loved it.  I think we are going to be having another class this weekend!  Sooo looking forward to it.

p.s..don't ask me what any of the names of these positions are called...I can't remember!  haha






please don't make fun of my split...lol I haven't stretched/done a split since July.




I hope you've enjoyed the pics (;
9 days till Christmas!

Merry Christmas!

Love,
Grace

7 comments:

  1. Looks so fun! Question.... What are your convictions for skirts working out? Because I noticed you were wearing leggings or skmething here?mjsut curious. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Kennedy!

      Thanks for your question. We got a form to fill out for this class telling us what to wear. I had no idea what to expect, so I wore leggings just inside the studio (I had a skirt on when we were walking in). It was a girls only class, and *like I said above* it ended up only being me and my sister. I think next time, I'll wear something different...just gotta figure something out (: I usually wear basketball shorts or something to work out, but our teacher said to wear cotton so that you don't slip on the silks.

      and thanks for letting me know about Brooke! that's soo sad):

      Love,
      Grace

      Delete
    2. Oh okay! Hope my comment didn't come across as judge mental... It was complete curiosity! And yah it's a bummer.

      Delete
  2. Looks like fun Grace! I know what you mean about trying to be modest doing that........seen some girls wearing almost nothing. Have fun!

    ReplyDelete
  3. This looks so neat! I have seen something like this before, but never knew what it was called. How cool that you have the opportunity to do something so unique and fun! Loved all your pictures :)

    This makes me want to look for aerial classes to see if there are any here. What made you and Mary want to take them- did someone tell you about it or did you just want to learn?

    By the way, LOVE your new blog look. It's so pretty.

    Love your sister in Christ,
    Jazzmin

    ReplyDelete
  4. Wow! That looks hard and FUN!! =D Awesome!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Oh my! That looks like so much fun! But I know I could never do it haha. Glad you had so much fun!! Loved getting to see pics!

    ReplyDelete